'Cover that is clearly worth it'

Do you have a Discount Code?

Enter your discount code number below:
VALIDATE MY DISCOUNT

Privacy and Cookies Policy

1. Introduction

This website is operated on behalf of Clarity Cover and its associated partners and affiliates. Details of these companies appear in our terms and conditions. We maintain this website ('our website') for our customers ('you').

We are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website. This Privacy Policy is designed to let you know what data we collect about you, how we store it and how we use it.

By visiting our website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Any dispute you have regarding privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions.

2. Information We Collect and How We Use It

2.1 - Personal Information

Infinity Cover Ltd and its trading style Clarity Cover is a Data Controller of personal data associated with the sale of insurance to end customers

We have taken steps to ensure that we adopt best practice under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to protect the privacy of individuals. We aim to maintain and whenever possible improve on the minimum standards for the assurance of individuals’ rights to data privacy and protection.

Infinity Cover Ltd and it’s trading style Clarity Cover are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller for the processing of Personal Data (ZA458255)

If you decide to apply on-line for a product or service offered by us you may be asked to provide personal details. Examples may include your name, postal address and e-mail address, account or credit card details. Your personal information may be held by us on computer or manual files and will be used exclusively for administration purposes and for the provision of insurance cover. At no time will your information be passed to third parties or stored in an unencrypted format.

We may monitor usage of the website including how many times you visit, which pages you go to and traffic data. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how visitors engage with our website and for fraud prevention. To find out more about Google Analytics pleaseclick here

Insurers share information with each other through a 'register of claims' in order to prevent fraudulent claims. If you make a claim, any information you supply to us will be put on a register. The details of the participants in the scheme and the name and address of the scheme operator are available on request by contacting our Data Protection Officer at the address provided in paragraph 2.4. below.

Your Rights

As a Data Controller we recognise our responsibility in responding to individuals’ Rights. We manage this process by executing procedures in line with GDPR requirements for Data Subject Access Requests and prevention of data breaches in discharging our obligations during this process.

The right to be informed

We will inform individuals of their right to object “at the point of first communication” and clearly lay this out in our privacy notices (see links below.)

The right to access

Should you wish to receive a record of the personal data that we hold about you, then we require you to contact us at

  • Tobell Automotive Ltd C/O Clarity Cover
  • Westthorpe Business Centre,
  • Westthorpe Fields Business Park,
  • Killamarsh,
  • Derbyshire,
  • S21 1TZ

  • By Email:
  • info@justclickforclarity.co.uk

The right to rectification

We have implemented processes that ensure your personal data remains accurate and up to date. In the event data is deemed not accurate and you wish this data to be amended, you must contact us. You must specify which records you wish to be updated.

The right to erasure

At any time, you may request that your personal data is erased from our records. We will erase all records in accordance with our storage and retention policy. You must provide details of the record you wish to be erased.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to block or restrict the processing of your personal data. This means that we will store your personal data but will not process it for further use in our marketing services. We will restrict processing under the following circumstances:

Where you contest the accuracy of the personal data, we will restrict processing until we have verified the accuracy of the personal data with you.

Where you object to the processing we will consider whether our businesses lawful basis override those of you as the individual. We will store the data but will not undertake any further processing until both parties have agreed that our business use is within our lawful basis.

When processing is unlawful, and the individual opposes erasure and requests restriction instead. We will store the data and will not undertake further processing. We refer you to the right to erasure policy and will implement our erasure policy upon receiving your request.

Where we no longer need the personal data, but you require the data to be retained to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim. You must state details of the record you wish to be retained. We will automatically delete personal data records in accordance with the consent policy. However, should you wish this data to be retained to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, then we will store and retain this data until the legal claim has been resolved. We will inform you when we decide to lift a restriction on processing.

The right to data portability*

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purpose. We will provide you with your personal data or move, copy or transfer that data to another business in a safe and secure way.

The right to data portability only applies:

  • to personal data you have provided us;
  • where the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract.

We will provide this data to you or the business to which you require your personal data to be transferred, within one month of receiving instruction from you. However, if we decide that the data request is complex, then we will extend this time for a further two months. Where this is the case, we will provide an explanation.

We will provide the personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Examples of appropriate formats include CSV and XML files.

Where we are unable to transfer the data to another business due to technicalities or restrictions, then we will send the personal data to you for you to complete the transfer. This service will be provided free of charge.

The right to object

You have the right to object to any processing undertaken for the purposes of direct marketing (including profiling). We will stop processing for direct marketing as soon as we receive your objection. We will stop processing from the date of receipt of your objection.

The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

We do not perform automated decision-making using your personal data to profile, nor do we supply the information we hold to third parties for use in analysis or prediction. Complaints

The ICO's address is:

  • Information Commissioner's Office,
  • Wycliffe House,
  • Water Lane,
  • Wilmslow Cheshire,
  • SK9 5AF

You can also contact them by telephone on 01625 545 745 or via their website at www.ico.org.uk.

2.2 Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit some web sites. To use our website properly you will need to have cookies enabled.

Cookies are commonly used on the internet and do not harm your computer system. We don't store personally identifiable information such as name, address or your payment details in cookies we create. However, we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve everyone's experience of our site. For example, the cookies often help us to identify and resolve errors.

We're giving you this information to make sure we're open and clear about your privacy when using our website.

How we use cookies

Your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to be able to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain features of this website by using them.

If you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Please be aware that if you block all cookies, this website (and many others you visit) may cease to work for you.

Here's a list of the main types cookies we use, and what we use them for.

Type of Cookie Purpose of Cookie
Analytics cookies (sometimes called utma, _utmz) These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics or other analytics software. This software helps us take and analyse collective visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers and response to marketing activity. That information is not held at individual customer level and helps us to improve the website and your experience, and to ensure our marketing campaigns are relevant.
Third party referral cookies (sometimes called drt) These cookies are set by third party companies which refer you to our website or advertise our products. We don't control the setting of these cookies.
Preferences cookies These cookies help us recognise you when you return to our website. For example, your language preferences.

Social Media Cookies

For websites used by individual customers, there may be the opportunity to 'share' content with friends through social networks - such as Facebook and Twitter. You may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

2.3 Our Obligation to You

We will exercise reasonable care in maintaining our website, use reasonable efforts to make our website available to you at all times and take the steps set out in our Privacy Policy to endeavour to secure any personal data you give us.

2.4 Marketing

Your contact information will never be used for promotional activities by us, if you ever receive telephone contact, letters, emails or SMS text messages that are unprompted please contact our data team and we will investigate immediately

The Data Protection Officer -steve.kershaw@justclickforclarity.co.uk

2.5 Modification of and Access to Data

You can change and modify any information about you that we hold by contacting us at the addresses in paragraph 2.4 above. A copy of all information we hold about you can be obtained by request. Please note you may be charged a fee of £10 to cover our administrative costs

3. Security

We employ up to date technology in order to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control, including using technical and organisational measures. We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data. However, please note that if you send information by email to us you are doing so at your own risk.

4. External Links

We do not accept any responsibility for the content or privacy practices of any website to which a hypertext link from our website exists. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty (express or implied) for the information provided within them.

5. Contacting Us

If you have any queries about this website we can be contacted by:

Accessibility

If you have any trouble using this website with certain web browsers or other software like screen readers, we want to help. If you discover a part of our web site that has been difficult to use, please let us know.

Clarity Cover is a trading style of Infinity Cover Limited, who is an Insurance Intermediary authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) under reference number 627840 and can be confirmed at www.fca.org.uk/register.

Infinity Cover Limited is registered in England under company number 08447886 registered office, Christchurch House, Upper George Street, Luton, Beds, LU1 2RS